Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Cnoc an Bhiocáire, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

as it is known sometimes as The Greater Plantain to the boil.
    Burn: 31. Put lard mixed with bees' wax and curer's herb on it. (32) Put burned flannel and white of an egg to it. (33) Get a person who licked a mankeeper to lick the burn before the blister rises. (34) Put soda on it as soon as it is received. (35) Put ink on it at once.
    Stone-bruise: Put dock leaf to it. (36) A scraped raw potato should be put to it. (37) Hack: wax should be rubbed on it.
    Chilblains. 38 They should be washed in salt and water. (39) Parrafin oil should be rubbed into them. (40) Heated Olive oil relieves them.
    Pain in stomach: (41) Drink juice of dandelions
      1. cleachtas an leighis