Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Adjacent to Moorfort is the decayed village of Muff. A castle belonging to the Flemings formerly stood here. In the early part of the 18th century it was the scene of an engagement that took place between the Clarke and Farney Clans. The Farney Clan consisted of 61 men armed with 3 muskets, 22 pikes, 48 swords. The Clarke clan had 48 men armed with 4 muskets 26 pikes, 39 swords. This engagement would probably account for the skirmish known as "The battle of Muff". as subsequently or prior to that period there appears to be no recordsd of any other in the locality with
    Frances Sherlock
    Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin