School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Keelan said he would tell us a story and a true one.
    "It was during the troubled times in Ireland," said he, "that there lived a landlord in the vicinity of Kingscourt. He was a very cruel old man and used to evict the tenants for little or nothing, so he was not liked in the district. It seems that he used to go to Kells every Wednesday night.
    "One night he had just evicted a poor family because they could not pay their rent on the appointed day. The family resolved to be revenged somehow, so the planned to lay an ambush. When the coach was on its way, they rose up and slew the coachman, the occupants and the horses by cutting of their heads, It is said that the coach goes through the village
    Frances Sherlock
    Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin