School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

bought it and the two servants went away.
    One night a stranger knocking came to the door, and Mr. Kelly went out but saw nobody. This happened for three nights in succession, and on the third night he saw a figure very like the priest who first owned the house. Mr. Kelly asked the figure who he was and what he wanted. The figure answered, and said, that he was the priest who lived there and he wanted to tell someone that out in the garden there was a small hill and under that hill was buried an altar-stone. He told him to get some men and a priest and go and get it out. He said it was buried there because of the Penal Laws, and he used to take it up every Sunday to say
    Eileen Norton
    An Tóchar, Co. na hIarmhí