Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that, I promise you. Home went Mrs. Sullivan and did as Grey Ellen had commanded. The child was lying quiet in the cradle, for a wonder, every now and then cocking his eye that would twinkle as keen as a star on a frosty night over at the great fire and the big pot upon it, and he look on with great attention at Mrs. Sullivan breaking the eggs and putting down egg-shells to boil. At last he asked with the voice of an old man "What are you doing Mammie". Mrs Sullivan's heart; was as she said herself up in her mouth ready to choke it at hearing him speak. But she continued to heat the poker and to answer the child's questions. "I'm brewing a vick" "And what are you
    Kathleen Greally
    Droichead Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Chabháin