School: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. Remedies for different ailments were sough in this way :- A cure for toothache is, if in the case a man, he must make a promise not the shave on a Sunday. Or if in the case of a woman, she must make a promise not to eat meat on a Friday. A cure for whooping cough is the milk left by a ferret. It has to be taken for nine mornings. Another way of curing whooping cough is if two people of the same surname get married. Go to them and they will give you three lumps of sugar in the name of the "Trinity" or "Father; Son and Holy Ghost".
    A cure for measeles is to get a piece of cress. Eat a tiny little piece of it about the size of a three-penny bit for twleve mornings and on the thirteenth hang it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Ebbitt