School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. There was an old lady telling me about her young days. It would be about sixty years ago. It was quite a common thing for people to take your luck away and it happened in her own day. She remembered it well. Every thing went wrong on the farm. They could not get any butter to come on the churn and the calves were born with two heads and the cows heads were swollen and this went on a long time. One day they met the Preist, Father McQuaid and asked him if he knew if any onyone overlooked them. He went into their house and got a pot and put some pins into the pot
    Ruth Browne
    Mrs Mc Chesney