Scoil: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in the local district a wealthy bachelor about sixty years of age. He was a miser. He used to go about from house to house looking for a wife. "Some girls were too lazy and some of them ate too much" he said.
    One day he went into a house and the woman pretended she was crying. He asked her why was she doing so and she replied that her daughter would not taste anything only a drink of butter-milk and still she was very stout.
    He said she was the sort of girl he sought for. They consented to be married. The wedding took place a few weeks later.
    Every day when the man went out to the fields the girl's mother brought her her
    AT1407: The Miser