Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mc Govern

1. Ghost stories
    One night when Mr. Gallagher hanged himself his ghost was seen on Staghall bridge and a man met him. Both of them spoke to each other and it is said that it was his ghost.
    There was a house and there was a ghost in it and the people got it consecrated. When the ghost went the fariest turned grey in the head.
    One night a man was walking on the road when he met a ghost and when the man stopped he would stop. The name of this man was Mr Turlong.
    2. am
    Béarla
  2. Long ago during the penal times no Catholic could stay on the town side of the bridge before sunrise or after sunset until before emancipation. During this time mass was said in the Weavers Row which is now called Patrick Street.