Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
J. Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling Folk were treated very kindly long ago because they might be priests, bishops or some other holy man with old clothes on them trying to get away.
    They were brought into the house, made sit at the fire and got what was going. They were kept in the house all night in a shake down bed. They were of different people than the people now becaus they did what the people told them but now they would curse you before they would leave you.
    Some of them were farmers put out of their houses and they could do nothing else only beg. They behaved just like the other people and they were liked very well. There was no work for them long ago but now there is plenty of work but they are to lazy to do it.
    When they were leaving the house, they did not bring much food with them
      1. daoine de réir aicme