Scoil: Mercy Convent, Belturbet

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has a farm of land and he has names on the fields. They are "The Round Hill", "The Lawn", "The Road Meadow", "The Rushy Field", "The Big Field", "The Whinny Field", and "The Three-cornered Field."
    "The Round Hill" is so called because the hill is of a round shape. "The Lawn" is in front of the house.
    "The Road Meadow" is beside the road. "The Rushy Field" is full of rushes. "The Big Field" is the largest of all the fields. "The Whinny Field" is full of whins. "The Three-cornered Field" is of a three-cornered shape.
    Mary Kate Mc Cartan
    Gort an Choill, Co. an Chabháin