Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but in his own mind it was all wrong with himself for he did not remember one of the things that the little man had told but he stayed up in hopes that they would come back to him. He was striding about the floor and he eyed the cat sitting at the fire '' Bad luck to you '' he said there was something about you, hitting the cat a kick and knocked her into the fire. The cat jumped out of the fire and into the flax and then ran up the stairs all on fire. Con was roused from his stupidity and he shouted. '' Master master get up off your dolphin button your sturdeens pull on your green stridleens. Call your wife Dame Paradise and your daughter Straidaway, for Sissley Bunty has gone into the hell of vengance out of that into the Clence of Clearance up the steps of fountain up to Mount Ego
    Call your wife, Dame Paradise and your daughter Straidaway and hurry and hurry yourslef with clear or Bendover is lost and all that is here. The whole castle was roused and Con was walloping the flax to put it out but was only helping it to burn.
    When there came a splash of water
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick