Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

lard and set out. He travelled on till the sun was setting without meeting anybody.
    He was in a very lonely place, when to his surprise, he saw, coming towards him a horse and some-one on his back. When the horse came up to him he stopped. Teddy looked up and he saw a very strange sight.
    It was a woman that was on the horse. She was very handsome in the face, and young looking, but what he wondered at was the wonderful head of hair that floated behind her, and as white as the driven snow. She wore a yellow habit or jacket, and a bright yellow dress, that nearly reached, to the ground.
    She had a strapped behind, and a sword slung by her side. She had a band of gold around her head, and a great brooch, half moon shape, and very large, and every little twist she gave her body in the saddle this great brooch dazzled one's eyes.
    ''Begorra'' said he to himself, ''they must be diamonds that are set in her brooch, for they would blind a poor fellow like me.''
    She looked down at him and gave him a little smile
    ''Well now where are you going to?'' she says