Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in surprise for that was the first sign of life that he had seen in the place since he came in. The two bulls went quietly up to the fire, sank down on their knees, took the coffin off their heads turned round and walked out just as they came in.
    Paddy was a little annoyed to see the two black bulls carrying in the coffin on their heads and leaving it almost at his feet just in front of the fire.
    '' It will do for a seat, '' says Paddy, and he went up and sat on it. After a while the voice came out of the coffin. '' Get up Paddy you are squeezing me ''. Pat jumped up and began to take the lid off and when he did there was a man lying in it
    '' Get up, '' says Paddy '' Aren't you alive? '' '' I am '' '' Well I'll soon put you on your feet. '' '' No '' says the man, '' You can do nothing till the spell is taken off me. I was brought in here to frighten you away. Push me over one side and I'll be all right. You will get another fright tomorrow night. ''
    '' The 'sorrow bit' you frightened me ''
    '' That's good '' says the man in the coffin '' if you stand all you will be the luckiest man in the land ''
    Next night Paddy was sitting at the fire roasting beef when he heard
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is