Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

the cave, and so did Jack.
    He jumped off his horse, and down into the cave. When he began to see, for there were little lights, Jack saw an old man, that looked more like a skeleton than a man.
    '' Oh, '' he says, '' Jack are you the dwarf from Ireland did you come to hunt the golden hare ? '' I did, says Jack and to hunt you too. ''
    '' Will you then says the bundle of bones, and lifted his wand up to strike Jack into a man of stone lke all the rest, but Jack was too quick for him.
    The loop was on his neck in a twinkle, and Jack gave a fierce yank, that brought the old enchanter to the ground.
    '' Come now '' says Jack, give me the seven sons of the Laughing Knight, or I'll hang you in a minute-you have only a minute to decide your fate, be quick. ''
    '' Oh, spare me and I'll give you all.
    Take the wand, and I'll strike those statues and you will see, ''
    '' No my old parcel of bones, but you'll do it yourself. ''
    At that he gave a groan '' Oh '' said he, '' I'm done. ''
    So he hit the stone statues, one after the other, and the eldest son of the Laughing Knight stepped over to Jack, and one after the other, till the seven sons turned into themselves, and thronged round Jack, hugging him with their thanks and glee.
    '' Wait a while for that '' says Jack I have to settle
    B. O Grady