Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

are so clever that I think you could catch him and if you do I will give you a gold crown. ''
    '' I'll do my best. When does he come? '' says Jack ' Oh every day. They must be poor men that could not catch a horse. Why, man dear, I have a brother at home, and he can run down a deer. Come and show me where he mostly comes. ''
    Green slieve brought Jack and showed him where the horse used to like best to be,
    '' What time of day ? ''
    says Jack. '' About noon ''. How many men will you want ? ''
    '' None at all, but I'll want a good halter or a bridle. '' Next day Jack passed himself one side of the gap and thatched himself with long grass, so as to cut off the appearance of a man, for if the horse saw a real man he was off like the wind. Jack had not long to wait.
    He heard the drumming of his hooves on the ground. Jack prepared his bangle with the wonderful loop. Jack peeped through the shrubs, and the shine of the horse's coat dazzled his eyes.
    '' Well my noble stud, that's the last time you will go through that gap without a bit of steel in your mouth if I don't mistake. ''
    The great animal came
    B. O Grady