Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

'' Oh, '' said the big fellow,
    '' spare my life. ''
    '' Well get up and pull up the blade of yours and if you draw it again, your head will go on the spire instead of mine. Bring me to the King at once. '' and so he did, meekly.
    When Jack saw the King, he thought the big man was bad enough, but the King was worse. He had long black hair hanging down his back his ears went up above his head.
    He had two eyes of a greenish colour, and his teeth came outside his mouth, for a full inch. He was very big and ugly. He said to Jack What do you want?
    '' I want to live with you if you take me, ''
    '' I will take you for I want a man to mind cattle. ''
    '' That's just the job for me, '' says Jack.
    '' Well understand if you fail me you mind then your head
    will go on that spire. ''
    '' That's hard enough '' says Jack '' but I'll try it any how. ''
    Jack was shown where the cattle were to graze. He started next day and drove his herd into a beautiful place where there was fruit of all kinds, apples, peaches and grapes. Jack's cows were feeding well and Jack was eating fruit when he saw an awful looking monster, in the shape of a man, with long black hair from his head to the ground and great long arms
    B. O Grady
    Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin