Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

A kindhearted woman lived in Kilballyowen.

A kindhearted woman lived in Kilballyowen. Unknown to her husband she gave all their wheat away in charity. One day her husband asked her for the key of the barn where the wheat was kept. She gave it to him. She being afraid that he would kill her wished that the ground would open up and swallow her. When he opened the barn door the wheat fell out as there was not room enough for it in the barn. This was God's reward for her charity.
    Thomas Falvey
    Mrs Falvey

A certain hermit looked out the door of his hut one night.

A certain hermit looked out the door of his hut one night "It is a bad night" he said. This hermit got all his food from Heaven. For days after that no food came. At last he asked of God what sin did he commit, and how he would get remission. He heard a voice from Heaven saying "That bad
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit
    Thomas Falvey