Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so he got all his men together, and with a battering ram, he battered down all the houses. When the people were building houses again, they considered it a bad omen to build houses over the ruins so they built them along the line in the position they are in now.
    A case something similar happened at a place called Foohagh situated to the west of Kilkee. There were seven O'Dea families living there and in one of these families was a very strong man. When any of the families was going to be evicted he came to their help. At last it came to his turn to be evicted and he, with his brother lost no time in preparing to defend his home. They held