School: Shannow

Coill Sheanaidh, Co. an Chabháin
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. In a district called Galoon near Newtownbutler there is a small lake. There is an island in the lake and a graveyard is situated in the centre of an island in the lake. It was here that the dead of ancient times were buried and even to the present day many people are interned.
    In olden times they had no road across to the island save only for a large flag which used to sail on the water. It used to remain under the water at the shore
    When it was required to bring over a corpse it used to come over the water of its own accord. Then the corpse was laid on it and whatever people wanted to go across to the graveyard got on
    Molly Mc Kiernan
    An Cnoc Rua, Co. an Chabháin