Scoil: Shannow

Shannow Wood, Co. Cavan
B. Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived once two brothers named Barney and Mick on a small farm in Shannow Wood. The land was that poor a decent crow could not live on it so one night Mickie says to Barney. "I will go out and hire for the Winter as there wont be much work to be done here." "Well" says Barney "be sure and dont hire longer than the Cuckoo sings as you will have to help me to put in the corn."
    Mickie started out and he travelled for three days and three nights till he got into a strange country and met a strange man. He told the man he was looking for here and the man told
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Nora Kelly