School: Shannow

Shannow Wood, Co. Cavan
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. There was a man living in Aughadreema names Robert Cleaks. He was the father of twenty one children. He was poor and he had a small farm.
    As the family grew up they went to foreign lands to labour for themselves and earn a living. See emigrated except on girl who remained at home. When they were some time away they stopped assisting their parents by not sending them some of their wages. Mt Cleaks was an old man and he was not able to work very much and eventually got poorer
    One night he had a dream. He dreamt there was a crock of gold under a stone in one of the walls of the house but he did not know what wall. He dreamt about this treasure three nights
    M. Mc Kiernan
    Redhills, Co. Cavan