Scoil: Carrickallen

Carrickallen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Lynch

1. About forty five years ago James Mullervy was R.I.C. sergeant of Grousehall.
    He was very officious and displeased the police in his charge and the people of the Grousehall district.
    At the same time there lived a man named Pat McDonald commonly known as "Paddy the Hackler", in this district.
    He was known as the Hackler because he sued to follow the trade of hackling flax.
    The Hackler was fond of drink and Grousehall sergeant seemed to have a spite to him and he used to prosecute him very often for being drunk.
    The following song was made on Mullervy by a man residing in Lavey, named Peter Smyth commonly known as Peadar Pádruig Ruagh who has a friend living in Knockateggart whose name is John Smyth
    Teresa Clarke
    Tulaigh Fhuinseann, Co. an Chabháin