Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are not put into a house unless when a very big story is approaching. Sheep usually lamb in the last days of February. The tails are always cut off young lambs. In the middle of Summer the sheep are sheared and the wool is afterwards sold.
    The fowl we have at home are hens, ducks, geese, and turkeys. When calling the hens we say "Chucky" and when hunting them out of a field we say "Hish Carck." To the ducks we say "Wheet" and to the turkeys "Pee, pee". When calling the geese we say "Ge, Ge."
    This is the way hens were. A wooden box is procured and a little clay is put into it. After that a bit of iron is put in and a comfortable nest is made in it of hay. Fourteen eggs are put down
    Patrick Clerkin