Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops are very plentiful nowadays compared with forty or fifty years ago; we have five now for the one in existence then. The people had to do all their buying and selling in the nearest town at that time; because shops were few and far between. Now the farmers only visit the towns on occasions such as fair days and market days.
    Cootehill is the nearest town to my district. There is a fair held there every month, and it is carried out on the third Friday. On that day cattle, pigs, sheep, poultry, and flax are exhibited, and all the prominent buyers attend to buy their different articles. There is a market on every Friday in which eggs, fowl, potatoes
        1. trádáil
    Arthur B. B. Thompson