Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of pupils can take part in this game. We commence shooting for the first hole which is usually one of the outside holes. Whosoever obtains the tenth hole first is said to be the "killer". He starts shooting at his opponents' marbles who have not reached this stage of the game. If he succeeds striking all of the other marbles he is declared the winner.
    This is how the game of skittles is played. Fove blocks of wood are left standing. Three blocks are left standing in one row and the other two blocks on each side. The middle block is called a ten and the other four are fives. There are also three longer blocks of wood called "throwers". There is no limit to the number of persons who can take part in this game. This game is usually
    Patrick Clerkin
    Muff, Co. an Chabháin