Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times there was a battle in the townland of Latully, in the parish of Drumgoon, in the County of Cavan. It was in the year eighteen hundred and forty eight. It was on the eight of November on a very cold and snowy day when the whole countryside was covered with snow. On the hill there is a fort beside which the two armies met. The battle was between about a hundred Catholics and two hundred and fifty Protestants. The fight lasted for about an hour and a half. At last the Catholics were defeated and fled. That same night the dwelling house of Patrick O'Reilly, Corragarry, Maudabawn, Cootehill was burned.
    There is a "Mass Rock" in our district. It is situated on the bank of a river called "Poulty". In is in the townland of Latully in the parish of Drumgoon, in the County of Cavan.
    1. am
    Patrick Clerkin