School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the moon is the sign of rain, while a clear bright moon is the sign of good weather. A new moon on Saturday is a very bad sign, and hence the saying Saturday's moon will be minded for seven years, that is it will either drown or burn. On seeing a new moon all the locals say:-
    I see the new moon and the new moon sees me
    God bless the new moon and God bless me
    There is grease in the parlour, there is grease in the hall
    But the Grace of God be with us all.
    A bright starry night indicates frost, and if stars fall in the southern sky it is the sign of good weather. A rainbow is usually the sign of rain. A rhyme about the rainbow is often known to come true. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning, a rainbow in the evening-tide makes the shepherd satisfied, a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight. Clouds moving quickly through the sky predict rain.
    A brightness in the south is a sure sign of wind. South-west wind which is said by the locals to blow from Shantamon is a very dangerous wind and it was from there the wind blew the night of the big wind. The east winds bring rain which last for a few days and we have the proverb. "Rain from the east wets two days at least". Wind
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin