School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hay-field with a beautiful scent, is used for making scent. People put it through clothes to leave a nice scent off them. Ragweed is a pleasing food to sheep.
    The hemlock is used for dying purposes but it is deadly poisonous. Ferns are useful for keeping snails off beds of cabbage but they are poisonous to animals. A man named John Magee of Clifferna lost a fine young calf a few years ago by it eating ferns. The camemile is also poisonous. Nettles are poisonous to "flies" because if a nettle is hung in a window where there are flies they will soon disappear.
    These herbs were used extensively in our local areas long ago and are even yet. Mr. James Mahood used these herbs to a large extent in his medicines as well also as Miss Lizzie Greenan and for this reason they and their likes were called the "Herbists." Not a week ago I saw the juices of another herb called "golden-rod" given to a man with weak kidneys. The "yeara" is used to play tricks on Hallowe'en. To play the trick pluck nine leaves of yeara, throw away eight, sleep on the ninth and you will dream of your partner in marriage. This trick is said to be unlucky if, having played the trick
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rosaleen Brady