School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (continued from previous page)
    Most people put their potatoes in drills now-a-days. First they plough the ground. Then the cultivate it and harrow it. Then they plough it again and harrow it. Then they open the drills. The ground is then ready for the potatoes.
    Then the manure is put out on the ridges and spread it evenly on the ridge The potatoes are then dropped four deep across the ridge from ten to twelve inches apart, and when this is finished throw up the clay on top of the potatoes with a spade and then throw up the loose clay with a shovel when this is finished the potatoes are finished putting in
    The manure was put out sometimes with a pair of "bardogs" which were strapped on an ass. Long ago the ridge used to be six feet broad and the potatoes were put four deep across, but after awhile the ridge was put only five feet ten inches broad and were only put three seeds across the ridge from side to side.
    Sometimes the potatoes are set in the same ridges as they were put in
    Hannah Chambers