School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

the year before only the ground has to be worked with the spade.
    Cultivation of the Potato crop.
    When potatoes were planted in ridges people dig the furrows with spades, and then shovel them. Then the farmers weed them and after they are wed they are sprayed the first time then after about twenty days they are sprayed the second time and then about ten days more they are sprayed the three times
    Also when potatoes were planted in drills the farmers mould them with a plough then after awhile they are moulded the second time then in a month they are sprayed the first time then in ten days they are sprayed the second time ten in ten days more they are sprayed three times.
    There are two kinds of sprayers the knapsack sprayer, and the horse sprayer. People spray with blue-stone and washing-soda or fresh-lime.
    When the blight would come in August it would blacken the potatoes if they were not sprayed.
    Hannah Chambers