School: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. O' Doherty

1. It was a fine day in April, 1798. Three men were leisurely walking through the old bridle lane in the townland of Lecks, as the smale coach passed at a rapid pace on towards Shercock on its journey between Dublin and Derry.
    "Well, remarked one of the men it is a great day, thank God and there must have been good work done for Gibson in Drumlon and likely for Ireland too". Is there any news lately Shawn?"
    "News! You will hear a deal of it before night was the reply. "Kelly had returned from Dublin, and with him a gentleman who has all the news about the doings over the