School: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. In the early part of the 18th century and for some years after the formation of the Board of National Education, Hedge schools were common in rural Ireland.
    As far as I can learn these schools were held in some shed or barn with planks or tree trunks arranged around the walls for seats. Each pupil brought his own (?) bottle -hanging from the button hole of his jacket, to which it was attached by a piece of cord or leather thong - his quill for making into pens and his framed slate. He also had a copybook. Paper was scarce. The arithmetic generally used was "Gough + Voster" and a student who could work correctly a famous 'sum' or problem called "shipped off" was considered a good mathematician.
    This "shipped off" problem consisted in finding the price of a cargo of goods (weight given) at a certain rate per ton. Deductions then were made for freight, storage etc etc so as to find the net cost.
    A Hedge School existed in this parish at "The Gates" on the Cornakill Road. The best teacher was a Miss Walshe, who lived near by. A National School was opened in Mullagh in 1836.
        1. foirgnimh
    J. Drury