Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have ten cows, two horses, two calves and one sow. We have two cats, one dog, seven ducks and about eighty hens. The byre is a long shed. In it are ten stalls. In these stalls, the cows are tied. The cows are tied with chains. There is a long board on the ground and another about seven feet up from that. To these boards there are stakes attached and the chains are caught on to the stakes. The stakes are made of wood. The chains are not home made. The cows are tied by the neck with the chain. The food the cows eat is hay, grass, cabbage, turnips and potatoes. In the Winter time the cows are left in the byre at night and most of the day. In the summer time they are left out all night.
    The cows get hay every morning
    Charles Coyle