School: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    of it by the waist, and said, "If you dont give me some of your riches, you will suffer for it. Certainly I will says the little man, but mind yourself of that saw behind you. The man looked around but when he looked back again the fairy and all his tools were gone.
    A mermaid is said to live in Mullagh lake. She is said to be half human and half fish. She can speak the human language. One day when some men were out fishing in a boat they saw her sitting on a rock reading a book. They rowed over to her and put her in the boat and brought her ashore. When she was a few minutes on the shore she turned into a whole fish and swam into the lake again. She has never been seen since.