School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    making and he was very poor. No sooner did he earn a couple of shillings than he had it spent. He used to spend a couple of days spending it. There was not a fair or a dance in the district that he would not be at.
    He was a very lazy man and he made up his mind to get his money easier. One night as he was sitting beside the fire he heard the story of a leipreachan.
    The next night he went to the Fort in the field. He walked round it a few times but he could not see anything and just as he was about to turn home he heard a little noise like the ticking of a watch.
    When he turned round he saw a little man making a pair of shoes under a mushroom. Sean stole up to him and seized him.
    The leipreachan did not see him until he had a tight hold of him. Then the leipreachan began to makes excuses and to say "mind that big black dog behind or he will bite