School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. There are three churchyards in the Parish of Killenkere. There are in the townlands of Gallon, Beagh and Clanaphilip. They are all in use. All these churchyards are round in shape. There is a ruined church in each of them. The churchyards are not level. There are no trees growing in them.
    The churchyards contain crosses dated back as far as 1700. People are not buried within the ruins in the churchyards. There are no disused churchyards in the Parish.
    There were no special graveyards for the burial of unbaptised children,. There is no local tradition connected with these graveyards.
    There is no ancient tombs in the graveyard. There is one monument in Gallon Graveyard. It was put up in memory of Captain McCabe. The date that is on it is 1710.
    The crosses are made of wood and iron. Local people that came a distance still use graveyards, in other
    Ethna Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. Cavan