School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    so high there was no danger of a sudden attack or taken unawares. About 40 years ago a story was told that a man and his dog were tending his sheep on the hills one day. The man ordered the dog to seek rats in one of the underground passages. The dog went in far and did not return. The owner of the dog maintain that he could hear the barking and wailing of the dog as he went along underground till on the farther side of Oldcastle next the townland of Castlecor. It is quite possible that Loughcrew-HIlls were the scene of many a bloody battle or attach and that these underground passages were a way of escape and safety for the chiefs, Kings and their followers is they were beaten in battle. In the vicinity of the hills there are many stone circles sometimes singly and in other places two and three together. There is also a large standing stone and many raths and moats or little highly raised hills. About the half-mile off is the remains of a great castle or "look out" on the hill of Moylough and in the middle of a very ancient
    Líam Hetherton
    John Hetherton