Scoil: Drumbrade

Drumbrade, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were not many hospitals in Ireland but the people knew a great lot of herbs which contained cures. Some of our Irish people at the present day have cures handed down to them from their ancestors.
    Many cures are also obtained nowadays from holy wells such as the holy well at Mullyambley jot far from this district. There is also another holy well at Carnagh and its water is reckoned as being a cure for every disease.
    When a ferret gets a drink of milk and leaves any of it over, this given to person with whooping cough is supposed to cure it. To boil nettle-roots and give to any person suffering with the measles they are supposed to cure them. A child who never saw his or her father is suppose to have the cure of the thrush.
    A snail is said to cure warts if
      1. cleachtas an leighis