School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. (continued from previous page)
    side. This wood is thickly planted with heavy timber. There is no river flowing through the town-land. There is a very small lake in the land. It is called the ''Blind'' lake. The land around it is very much a scraw. This scraw is cut and turf is made.
    The farmers keep cattle, pigs, and sheep. My father keeps 2 sows and 3 pigs. These 3 pigs are fattened and sent to the bacon factory in Cavan. The sows have pigs. These pigs he sells at 8 or 9 weeks old as ''suckers.'' He kills a pig every year for the use of the house-hold.
    He keeps 5 cows and 4 calves also. The cows give milk. This milk is sent to the creamery more of it is churent, and the remainder is kept for the use of the house. At the end of each month we get the cash from the creamery for the milk.
    The calves are kept for a year, and sold in the local fairs.
    There is an ass, and a pony working on our farm at home. The ass takes the milk to the creamery everyday. The pony draws turf, and the fire-wood. The pony helps with ploughing in Spring. Other neighbours plough with their horses, and help my father with the work.
    Newtown, Co. an Chabháin
    Sarah Smith