School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

& more heavy. We are never without eggs, but have less in Winter when the frost comes.
    My mother calls the hens ''Chuck Chuck,'' and the ducks ''Wheet, Wheet.'' When we set eggs we mark the ones we set with ink in case a hen would get in, and lay more eggs on them, but that seldom happens. We often have hens to lay out, and hatch in the ditches. Some people say ditch chickens are the best. We sometimes rear a few guinea fowl.
  2. My home district is Ballinagh. I live in the town-land of newtown and in the parish of Kilmore. The barony I live in is the barony of ''Clonmahon''
    The land is fairly hilly with some low lying ground. The hills are good for cultivation and yield a good crop. In the lowlying ground turf is made. Some of the ground is good for grazing cattle.
    There are 5 families in the town-land of newtown and about 18 people. The houses are in good condition.
    Three of them are slated and two of them are thatched. One of the houses have being lately built. The town-land is surrounded well by a wood on one
    Newtown, Co. Cavan
    Sarah Smith