School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. (continued from previous page)
    We grow ''Aran Banners'', Herr's Pinks'' Champions'' Aran Victors,'' and ''Epictures.'' The ''Epictures'' are early ones. The Herr's Pinks grow
    ther best in this district.
  2. We churn once a week at home. We have a small churn, as we only keep a couple of crocks of milk for our own butter. Before the creamery there was a proper dairy kept here, and the churning machine was used.
    My father had the machine taken down, and a turf shed built on the stand. I often help my mother to churn. It is done with a dash set down into the lid, and a wooden "Coppin" put on to keep in the splashes. It generally takes about 3/4 of an hour.
    The amount of hot water added depends on the weather, if the weather is very cold it is hard to churn, and takes longer. When the butter gathers on top of the milk, it is done. The butter is then taken out with strainer, and dropped on the trencher sitting in cold spring water. The butter-milk is then squeezed out of it, with a wooden hand. A percentage of salt is added. It is carefully mixed through the butter. It is washed again in spring water. It is then clapped with wooden clappers to remove all water. It is made into [?] pound rolls, and laid aside.