Scoil: Crossdoney (uimhir rolla 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the district of Shantully in the barony of Clanmahon, and the parish of Kilmore. There are about 10 families living in it all the houses are slates. Miss Burrowed owns some of them. She also owns a large demense about 300 acres. The greater part of the land is fertile, and it is well wooded, and is very picturesque. She grazes 17 milch cows, and she sells some of the milk, and the remainder is sent to the creamery. She also keeps a large stick of cattle through the year. She cultivates much of the land. The chief crops that are grown are potatoes, oats, turnips, mangal, and wheat in a lesser degree. She has a small bog, and turf is only cut every second year.
    There is the ruins of a castle on Miss Burrowes' demense. It belonged to A Nesbitt Esq. about 200 years ago. There is no trace of the family in this country now, except a tomb erected in memory of one of the Nesbitts family in Kilmore Cemetery .
    The chief animals that are kept by the people are horses ,pigs, young cattle and milch cows, and some sheep are kept also. The milk is sent to the creamery , which is situated quite near to them in Croosdoney . They are paid every month by cheque.The cattle are sold in the neighbouring fairs of Cavan , Killeshandra and Croosboney itself. The pits are fattened up for pork , and are sold to Mc Carrens factory in Cavan . Some families hill apig for heri own use.
    The people have every convenience in the way of travelling . Crossdoney Stations is quite near to them , and the Mc Gin bus service passes through every day to Cavan , and to Awa . The `G.S.R. bus also passes through on its way to Sligo.
    A river runs through Shantally . It is a tributary of the river Erne.
    Shantully, Co. an Chabháin