School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. There are three fairy forts in our district. The names we give them are fairy forts. There are two of them situated in the townland of Aughaconey and one of them in the townland of Cormeen. They are situated on tops of hills and of a person was standing on top of one fort he could see the other two.
    The forts are all circular in shape. Inside the fort there is a fence of clay and outside that there is a fence of small trees.
    It is believed that it was the Danes or the Tuatha De Dananns who built the forts. The reason they built them was to protect themselves from wars and wild beasts. It is believed that the fairies live in these forts yet.
    The owners of the forts never plough or interfere with them because it is thought unlucky to do so.
    English
  2. One night Michael Boylan went out to stook oats beside a fort. Before he was many minutes in the field a man appeared to him. Before long there was a man on every land stooking the oats. When Michael saw the men coming towards he started to run and the men started to run after him. When he left the field the oats was stooked and next morning eh went out to look at the oats