School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. Herbs.
    The harmful weeds which grow on our farm are, chicken weed, hemlock, red shank, crowfoot, horan, sprat, nettles deafnettles thistles dandelion, dockings, sorrel, flaggers "molly rudles" and "bohelans."
    The reason the "bohelan" is a harmful weed is, because it spreads quickly through the land. The nettle is a harmful weed because the roots of it suck the juice out of the soil. The hemlock is harmful because if an animal eats it, it poisons them. The dockings and thistles are harmful because their roots impovrish the soil.
    The weeds which grow on good land are the nettles and the dockings. The thistles, "bohelans" flaggers and chicken weed grow on bad land.
    The herbs used for feeding animals are the nettles, dockings, and dandelion. The nettles are used for feeding young turkey. The dockings and dandelion are used for feeding pigs and other animals. The herbs which are used for medicine are the nettles and the dockings. If nettle roots are boiled and the juice of them taken every morning fasting it is a cure for the jaundice, or if docking roots are boiled and the juice of them taken it is a cure for the measels. There is a man in my district named Bartley Galligan who has the cure