Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Baile Mhic Aodha, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Dhuinnín

opened and the potatoes dropped. Then the drills are closed again.
    Care of the crops.
    The Potatoes are moulded in May or June and sometimes they have to be weeded They have to be moulded as they come up or the frost would kill them and they would burst up over they clay. Sometimes they are moulded twice. The mould is raised with a plough in the furrows but where it is stony it has to be dug with a spade. The drills are moulded with a plough and the ridges with shovels. They are sprayed in June or July with a solution of washing soda, blue stone, & water to prevent a disease called blight
    Taking out the potatoes.
    Usually there is a meitheal when the potatoes are being take out in October. If spades are being used a number
    Arthur Mc Clean
    An Lios Dubh, Co. an Chabháin