School: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    The joggler is shaped like a cup with a hold in the bottom and placed on the lid to prevent the milk from splashing out during the churning.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. Everybody who is present takes a dash. it is the custom when a stranger comes in while the churn is being made to take a "dash" because if they do not do so they would take the butter with the. Some people take a few straws from the thatch and burn them in case they would take the butter.
    The churn takes half an hour to make something but it depends on the size of the churn the amount of cream in it and the kind of weather. It is done by hand because people only churn the amount they require at a time. They send the rest of the milk to the creamery where it is done
    Kitty Matthews
    Mrs Matthews