Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    such with a little oats mixed up in it could not be put to work with any other animal, if it also had not partaken of same stuff, otherwise it would cause the other to become wind-broken.
    Wooden Plough: Two of them seen in this country not long since. One owned by Mr. [?] Mc. Dermott, composed of handles attached to a "laize" iron, used for ploughing.
    Two stems of a tree, with a crooked butt, with an iron fixed on was the usual way of working.
    A wooden plough was used by Mr. Foster of Drumcoghill. They were usually home made and easy to carry. At "Farnham" near Cavan they used to plough with a pair of bullocks and a wooden plough.
    There are many such in North of Ireland yet, but better made than formerly.
        1. foirgnimh