Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. The rug I like best is done in this way. I saw many of them around in the days when red flannel was worn much.
    This was also made from cast off garments - not too heavy - The stuff is cut in strips as long as can be done, and about 1 1/2" - 2" in width. Three strips are used. The 3 ends are fastened securely together. Then they are plaited neatly together. The raw edges being kept turned in neatly all the time. Contrasting shades are used.
    When a good coil has been plaited, the sewing up starts. The plaited stuff is bent round in the form of a circle like this [?]. The rows are strongly seamed on the wrong side. Continue until the rug is as large as required and fasten off.
    This rug looks very neat. It is good wearing, not so liable to get soiled as the rag rugs. They have a respectable look and come in very useful in the homes of the country.
    They were very common 50 years ago in this part.
        1. foirgnimh