Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ashes abroad against the wind while she recites the following words. "My true-lover come and see me." It is said the man whom is going to be her future husband will come and stand by her side at that moment. It is said if her future husband was in America, he would stand beside her night.
    I often heard of this superstition being carried out. - . A girl goes out scattering hemp-seed abroad while she recited this verse -
    Hemp seed I sow,
    Hemp seed I sow,
    He who will my true-lover be
    Come after me and mow.
    People believe it is a sign of ill luck to hear the rooster crowing at night or if he crows on the 'door-step.
    It is said if a person enters the door with a load on his back that he will grow no taller.
    Get a red-cheeked apple, start eating it before a mirror at 12 o'clock p.m. on Hallowe'en. If you do this, your future husband or wife will stand beside you.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)